Sale!

WOODWARD SEG XI1E1 Earth Overcurrent Relay

Brand:Woodward

Model number:SEG XI1E1

Colour:new                                    Warranty: 12 months

Lead Time:3-day working day   Country of origin: USA

Price: Please contact us         Product weight:0.3kg

Category: SKU: SEG XI1E1 Brand:

Description

WOODWARD SEG XI1E1 Earth Overcurrent Relay

 

Product Overview

The Woodward SEG XI1E1 (part of the SEG / Professional Line series) is an electronic earth-fault protection relay (ANSI 50N/51N). It provides reliable earth-current monitoring, definite-time ground overcurrent protection, and instantaneous earth-fault tripping for electrical distribution networks, generators, transformers, and industrial motors.

Designed for DIN-rail mounting or panel embedding, the XI1E1 features front-panel DIP switches and potentiometers for precise, transparent configuration of current pickup levels and trip delays.

 

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification Details
Product Model XI1E1 (also listed as XI1E-1)
Manufacturer Woodward (SEG Electronics)
Product Range Professional Line / System Protection Relays
Protection Functions • Definite-time Earth-Fault Overcurrent (IE>, ANSI 51N)

• Instantaneous Earth-Fault Overcurrent (IE>>, ANSI 50N)

Rated CT Secondary Current (I_N) 1 A or 5 A (model variant specific)
Auxiliary Supply Voltage 24 V DC, 110 V AC/DC, or 230 V AC (depending on exact suffix)
Earth Fault Setting Range (IE>) 0.02 \times I_N to 0.4 \times I_N (or 0.1 to 2.0 \times I_N depending on scale)
Time Delay Setting (tIE>) Adjustable definite time delay (e.g., 0.05 s to 2.0 s)
High-Set Element (IE>>) Adjustable instantaneous / short-delay trip stage
Output Contacts Trip relays (Changeover / NO contacts, 250 V AC / 5 A switching capacity)
Display / Indicators LEDs for Operation (Green), Pickup (IE> Yellow), and Trip (IE> Red)
Enclosure & Mounting Compact plastic housing, 35 mm DIN-rail mount or flush panel cutout
Operating Temperature -20 °C to +60 °C

 

Key Advantages

  • High Sensitivity: Capable of detecting low-level leakage and ground currents, making it ideal for high-impedance grounded or isolated power systems.
  • Two-Stage Protection: Combines a definite-time low-set stage (IE>) for coordinated time-graded protection with a high-set stage (IE>>) for immediate clearing of heavy faults.
  • Simple Front-Panel Configuration: Microprocessor-controlled digital accuracy combined with intuitive potentiometer and DIP-switch settings—no PC software required for commissioning.
  • Fail-Safe Self-Monitoring: Continuous hardware and internal voltage self-supervision ensures reliable trip signal execution during system line faults.
  • Compact Footprint: Saves space inside control cabinets and generator control panels compared to traditional electro-mechanical protection devices.

 

Important Usage & Installation Precautions

  • Current Transformer (CT) Rating Match: Ensure the zero-sequence CT (core-balance CT) secondary rated current matches the relay input rating (typically 1 A or 5 A).
  • Auxiliary Power Voltage Check: Verify that the auxiliary supply connected to the A1-A2 terminals strictly matches the relay label rating (e.g., 24 V DC vs 230 V AC) to avoid damaging internal electronics.
  • CT Secondary Circuit Safety: Never open-circuit the secondary terminals of a current transformer while the primary conductor is energized. High inductive voltages can cause lethal shocks and destroy equipment.
  • Correct CT Wiring Polarity: When using a residual connection (3-CT summation), verify correct CT polarity (k-l) across all phases; incorrect wiring will cause false zero-sequence currents and unwanted trips.
  • Regular Testing: Use the front-panel manual TEST button or a secondary injection test set during routine maintenance to verify trip relay contact operation.

 

Applications

  • Generator & Transformer Protection: Detects stator earth faults and winding insulation breakdowns in medium and low-voltage systems.
  • Feeder Earth-Fault Protection: Protects outgoing distribution lines in industrial plants and utility substations.
  • Motor Protection: Provides sensitive ground-fault tripping for medium-voltage and high-power low-voltage 3-phase motors.
  • Marine & Offshore Power Systems: Monitors ground leakage on IT (ungrounded/isolated neutral) marine electrical networks.

Shipping Port: Xiamen, China

Payment: Bank of Chicago, Bank of Singapore

Express cooperation: fedex, DHL, UPS and your express account

Service: Professional Sales provides 24 hours /7 days online service

Please make an inquiry for more models:

WOODWARD 8552-674
WOODWARD 8552-558
WOODWARD 8440-2088
WOODWARD 5464-835
WOODWARD 5463-785
WOODWARD 5439-929
WOODWARD 8273-1011
WOODWARD 9907-147
WOODWARD 8200-226
WOODWARD 9907-162
WOODWARD 5453-276
WOODWARD 5501-470
WOODWARD 9905-797
WOODWARD 9907-005
WOODWARD 9907-252
WOODWARD 5466-316
WOODWARD 5466-348
WOODWARD 8440-1706
WOODWARD 9907-167
WOODWARD 5501-471
WOODWARD 1680-2004
WOODWARD 2301A 9907-018
WOODWARD 2301D
WOODWARD 2301E 8273-1011
WOODWARD 5136-DN-PC
WOODWARD 5136-PFB-104
WOODWARD 5136-PFB-ISA
WOODWARD 5136-PFB-PCI
WOODWARD 5136-PFB-VME
WOODWARD 5136-RE2-PCI