Sale!

Bently 24765-02-00 Vibration Sensor

Brand: BENTLY NEVADA

Model number:24765-02-00

Colour:new                                    Warranty: 12 months

Lead Time:3-day working day   Country of origin: USA

Price: Please contact us         Product weight:0.3kg

Category: SKU: 3500/15 106M1079-01 ARM-1813-00GE-1 Brand:

Description

Bently 24765-02-00 Vibration Sensor

 

Product Overview

The Bently Nevada 24765-02-00 is an extension cable assembly designed for eddy current proximity transducer systems (such as the standard 7200 or 3300 series proximity probe systems).

It transfers non-contact position and vibration signals from a proximity probe mounted inside critical rotating machinery directly to a Proximitor Sensor or monitoring rack. Built with precision capacitance and impedance specifications, this cable ensures signal integrity across harsh industrial environments.

 

Part Number Breakdown & Technical Specifications

Part Number Structure: 24765-AA-BB

  • 24765: Base catalog series for Bently Nevada proximity extension cables.
  • 02 (AA Option): Cable length option — indicates a 2.0-meter cable length.
  • 00 (BB Option): Cable options / armor configuration — Unarmored cable with standard miniature coaxial ClickLoc connectors.

Key Specifications

Parameter Specification Details
Manufacturer / Brand Bently Nevada (Baker Hughes)
Product Model 24765-02-00
Product Type Proximity Transducer Extension Cable
Cable Length 2.0 meters (approx. 6.6 feet)
Armor Protection Standard Unarmored (Flex/Coaxial outer jacket)
Connector Type Miniature coaxial ClickLoc male/female connectors
System Compatibility Standard 7200 series / 3300 series eddy current transducer systems
Operating Temperature -51 °C to +177 °C (-60 °F to +350 °F)
Capacitance / Impedance Matched capacitance for total system electrical length tuning

 

Key Advantages

  • High Signal Integrity: Precision-manufactured electrical length and matched capacitance prevent signal degradation in micro-inch vibration and gap displacement measurements.
  • ClickLoc Connector Security: Features specialized locking coaxial connectors that prevent accidental disconnections caused by industrial machine vibration.
  • Wide Thermal Range: Temperature-resistant outer jacketing accommodates extreme temperatures found inside turbine housings, bearing pedestals, and gearboxes.
  • Seamless Compatibility: Designed to integrate directly into standard Bently Nevada 3300 / 7200 proximity system chains without requiring re-calibration.

 

Important Installation & Usage Precautions

  • Matched System Length: Eddy current proximity transducer systems (Probe + Extension Cable + Proximitor) are calibrated as a complete matched system (typically 5-meter or 9-meter total electrical length). Always verify that the probe, cable length (2.0 m), and Proximitor sensor match the overall system length rating.
  • Connector Insulation & Sealing: Wrap all connector junctions with high-temperature silicone self-fusing tape to prevent moisture ingress, oil intrusion, or ground loops against metal conduit.
  • Minimum Bend Radius: Do not bend the cable tighter than its specified minimum bend radius (typically 1.0 in or 25.4 mm) to prevent damaging the internal coaxial shielding and altering electrical capacitance.
  • Routing & Mechanical Protection: Because the -00 option is unarmored, route the cable inside flexible conduit or protective cable trays to guard against physical pinch points, sharp edges, or hot steam pipes.

 

Applications

  • Turbomachinery Monitoring: Used in steam turbines, gas turbines, and hydro turbines to transmit shaft vibration and axial thrust position measurements.
  • Centrifugal Compressors & Pumps: Monitors journal bearing oil film thickness and dynamic shaft movement in high-speed process equipment.
  • Heavy Gearboxes & Generators: Connects internal proximity probes to external junction boxes in power generation and petrochemical facilities.
  • Condition Monitoring Systems: Interfaces directly with Bently Nevada 3500 and 1900 series machinery protection racks.

Shipping Port: Xiamen, China

Payment: Bank of Chicago, Bank of Singapore

Express cooperation: fedex, DHL, UPS and your express account

Service: Professional Sales provides 24 hours /7 days online service

Please make an inquiry for more models:

BENTLY NEVADA 3300XL 8MM
BENTLY NEVADA 330101-00-18-10-02-05
BENTLY NEVADA 330101-00-28-10-02-05
BENTLY NEVADA 330103-00-03-10-02-05
BENTLY NEVADA 330103-00-04-10-02-05
BENTLY NEVADA 330103-00-05-05-02-05
BENTLY NEVADA 330103-00-05-10-02-05
BENTLY NEVADA 330103-00-14-10-01-00
BENTLY NEVADA 330103-00-18-05-02-05
BENTLY NEVADA 330103-05-10-10-02-05
BENTLY NEVADA 330103-10-14-10-02-05
BENTLY NEVADA 330104-00-04-10-02-05
BENTLY NEVADA 330104-00-06-10-11-00
BENTLY NEVADA 330104-00-11-10-02-05
BENTLY NEVADA 330104-05-13-10-02-00
BENTLY NEVADA 330104-13-20-10-02-00
BENTLY NEVADA 330104-15-23-10-02-00
BENTLY NEVADA 330104-19-25-10-11-05
BENTLY NEVADA 330105-02-12-90-02-05
BENTLY NEVADA 330130-040-02-05
BENTLY NEVADA 330130-045-02-05
BENTLY NEVADA 330173-00-18-10-02-05
BENTLY NEVADA 330703-000-040-10-11-00
BENTLY NEVADA 330730-080-02-00
BENTLY NEVADA 330780-91-00
BENTLY NEVADA 330930-040-01-00
BENTLY NEVADA 33104-00-10-10-02-05
BENTLY NEVADA 3500/05 3500/05-01-02-00-00-01
BENTLY NEVADA 3500/15 127610-01
BENTLY NEVADA 3500/22M 138607-01